Mammals

This page is a fully referenced list of the Ficus species known from the diets of 284 mammal species in 153 genera and 38 families.

It is part of Appendix 2 of “Fig-eating by Vertebrate Frugivores: A Global Review. Biological Reviews 76:529-572″ [PDF].

Records are presented in the following format:

Order: Family
FRUGIVORE CODE Common name Scientific name FIG CODES (Reference)

To identify the Ficus species you can cross-reference the fig codes with Appendix 1. The full list of references is here.

Marsupialia: Didelphidae
M000 Unspecified Woolly Opossum Caluromys sp. CITR, TRIG2, PERF (Korine et al., 2000)
M000.5 Woolly Opossum Caluromys philander FIGS (Charles-Dominique et al., 1981)
M001 Opossum Didelphis marsupialis COTI (Coates-Estrada & Estrada, 1986)
M001.08 Opossum Micoureus cinerea FIGS (Charles-Dominique et al., 1981)
M001.2 Mouse-Opossum Marmosa murina FIGS (Charles-Dominique et al., 1981)
M001.5 Grey Four-eyed Opossum Philander Opossum FIGS (Charles-Dominique et al., 1981)
M001.9 Unspecified opossum species PERT, COER, PERF (Terborgh, 1986)

Marsupialia: Macropodidae
M002 Grizzled Tree Kangaroo Dendrolagus inustus FIGS (Flannery, 1995)
M003 Matschie’s Tree Kangaroo Dendrolagus matschiei FIGS (Flannery, 1995)
M004 Vogelkop Tree Kangaroo Dendrolagus ursinus FIGS (Schlegel & Muller, 1845)
M005 Papua Forest Wallaby Doracopsis macleayi FIGS (Hide et al., 1984)
M006 Agile Wallaby Macropus agilis FIGS (Merchant, 1983)

Marsupialia: Peramelidae
M006.05 White-lipped Bandicoot Echymipera clara FIGS (Hume, 1998)
M006.1 Spiny Bandicoot Echymipera kalubu BERN, BOTR, COPI, DAMM, MICR, NODO, PHAE, PUNG, TINC, TRAC, VARI1, WASS (Y. Bassett, pers. comm.)
M006.2 Rufous Spiny Bandicoot Echymipera rufescens BERN, BOTR, COPI, DAMM, MICR, NODO, PHAE, PUNG, TINC, TRAC, VARI1, WASS (Y. Bassett, pers. comm.)
M006.3 Raffray’s Bandicoot Peroryctes raffrayanus BERN, BOTR, COPI, DAMM, MICR, NODO, PHAE, PUNG, TINC, TRAC, VARI1, WASS (Y. Bassett, pers. comm.)

Marsupialia: Petauridae
M006.8 Common Striped Possum Dactlopsila trivirgata FIGS (Flannery, 1995)
M007 Northern Glider Petaurus abidi FIGS (Flannery, 1995; Flannery, 1994)
M008 Sugar Glider Petaurus breviceps FIGS (Hide et al., 1984)
M009 D’Albertis’ Ringtail Pseudochirops albertisii FIGS (Hume et al., 1993)
M009.1 Rock-haunting Ringtail Pseudopseudes dahli FIGS (Hume, 1998)

Marsupialia: Phalangeridae
M009.2 Bear Cuscus Ailurops ursinus FIGS (Daws & Fujita, 1999)
M010 Aru Island Ground Cuscus Phalanger gymnotis ODOA (Menzies & Pernetta, 1986), NODO, VARI1 (Y. Bassett, pers. comm.)
M011 Grey Cuscus Phalanger orientalis BERN, COPI, DAMM, MICR, NODO, PHAE, PUNG, SEPT, TINC, TRAC, VARI1, WASS (Y. Bassett, pers. comm.), WASS (Shanahan, 2000)
M011.1 Silky Cuscus Phalanger vestitus BERN, COPI, DAMM, MICR, NODO, PHAE, PUNG, SEPT, TINC, TRAC, VARI1, WASS (Y. Bassett, pers. comm.)
M012 Spotted Cuscus Spilocuscus maculatus FIGS (Flannery, 1995), BERN, COPI, DAMM, MICR, PHAE, PUNG, SEPT, TINC, TRAC, VARI1, WASS (Y. Bassett, pers. comm.)

Marsupialia: Potoroidae
M013 Musky Rat-Kangaroo Hypsiprymnodon moschatus CRAS1, PLEU (Cooper & Cooper, 1995)

Scandentia: Tupaiidae
M014 Northern Tree Shrew Tupaia belangeri FIGS (Yang et al., 1997)
M015 Common Tree Shrew Tupaia glis DUBI (Kawamichi & Kawamichi, 1979), CONS, DUBI, KERK, PISO, STUP, SUMA (Shanahan, 2000), OBSC (Lambert, 1987, 1990), SUMA, PISO, KERK, CONS (Shanahan & Compton, 2000)
M016 Lesser / Slender Tree Shrew Tupaia minor / gracilis ACAM, BENJ, CONS, DUBI, FULV, KERK, PISO, SUBG, SUMA (Shanahan, 2000; Shanahan & Compton, 2000), STUP, STRI (Shanahan, 2000),
M017 Large Tree Shrew Tupaia tana FULV, STOL, TREU (Shanahan, 2000), FULV, TREU (Shanahan & Compton, 2000)

Chiroptera: Phyllostomidae
M017.1 Geoffroy’s tail-less bat Anoura geoffroyi FIGS (Alvarez & Gonzalez, 1970)
M017.5 Gervais’ Fruit-eating Bat Artibeus cinereus FIGS (M. Romo, pers. comm.)
M017.8 Fruit Bat Artibeus fuliginosus INSI, PARA, SCHU (M. Romo, pers. comm.)
M018 Fruit Bat Artibeus gnomus FIGS (Gorchov et al., 1995)
M018.1 Hairy Fruit-eating Bat Artibeus hirsutus COTI (Jones et al., 1972)
M019 Jamaican Fruit-eating Bat Artibeus jamaicensis BENJ, BROA, ISOP, CATA, INSI, NYMP, OBTU, PARA, MAXI, RELI, RETU, SCHU, TRIG2, YOPO (M. Romo, pers. comm.), TRIG2 (August, 1981), INSI (Palmeirim et al., 1989), INSI, YOPO (Morrison, 1978), INSI, OBTU (Vasquez-Yanes et al., 1975), MAXI, RETU (Carvalho, 1960), RELI (Goodwin & Greenhall, 1961), INSI (Fleming et al., 1972), YOPO, INSI, TRIG2, OBTU (Wendeln et al., 2000)
M020 Great Fruit-eating Bat Artibeus lituratus BENJ, BROA, CATA, ISOP, INSI, NYMP, OBTU (M. Romo, pers. comm.), INSI (Palmeirim et al., 1989), LUSC, ENOR (deFigueiredo, 1996b), BENJ (Greenhall, 1956), ISOP (M. Romo, pers. comm.), LUSC, GLAB3 (Galetti & Morellato, 1994), TRIG2, OBTU, YOPO, INSI (Wendeln et al., 2000)
M022 Dwarf Fruit-eating Bat Artibeus phaeotis FIGS (Fleming et al., 1977; Palmeirim et al., 1989), CITR, BULL, YOPO, INSI, TRIG2 (Wendeln et al., 2000)
M023 Lowland Fruit-eating Bat Artibeus toltecus TUER, YOPO (M. Romo pers. comm.; Dinerstein, 1986), PERT (Villa, 1967)
M023.2 Thomas’ Fruit-eating Bat Artibeus watsoni CITR, BULL, YOPO, INSI, TRIG2 (Wendeln et al., 2000)
M023.5 Unspecified Artibeus Fruit Bat Artibeus sp. COTI (Coates-Estrada & Estrada, 1986), INSI, ISOP, TRIG2, PARA, SCHU (Romo, 1996)
M024 Silky Short-tailed Bat Carollia brevicauda FIGS (Gorchov et al., 1995), INSI (Palmeirim et al., 1989)
M025 Allen’s Short-tailed Bat Carollia castanea FIGS (Gorchov et al., 1995)
M026 Seba’s Short-tailed Bat Carollia perspicillata FIGS (Gorchov et al., 1995), OVAL (Fleming, 1983; Herbst, 1986), BENJ (Greenhall, 1956)
M026.1 Salvin’s White-lined Bat Chiroderma salvini FIGS (Jones et al., 1972)
M027 Goodwin’s Bat Chiroderma trinitatum POPE (M. Romo, pers. comm.)
M028 Shaggy-haired Bat Chiroderma villosum OBTU, POPE, TRIG2 (M. Romo, pers. comm.), PERT, CITR, PARA, INSI, TRIG2, OBTU (Wendeln et al., 2000)
M028.1 Mexican Long-tongued Bat Choeronycteris mexicana FIGS (Alvarez & Gonzalez, 1970)
M028.2 Little Fruit-eating Bat Enchisthenes hartii FIGS (Villa, 1967)
M029 Pallas’s Long-tailed Bat Glossophaga soricina FIGS (Fleming et al., 1977; Heithaus et al., 1975)
M029.1 Underwood’s Long-tongued Bat Hylonycteris underwoodi FIGS (Alvarez & Gonzalez, 1970)
M029.2 Big Long-nosed Bat Leptonycteris nivalis FIGS (Alvarez & Gonzalez, 1970)
M029.3 Little Long-nosed Bat Leptonycteris yerbabuenae FIGS (Alvarez & Gonzalez, 1970)
M029.4 Cuban Fig-eating Bat Phyllops falcatus FIGS (Gardner, 1977)
M029.5 Dominican Fig-eating Bat Phyllops haitiensis FIGS (Gardner, 1977)
M029.6 Pale Spear-nosed Bat Phyllostomus discolor FIGS (Villa, 1967)
M030 Greater Spear-nosed Bat Phyllostomus hastatus FIGS (Gorchov et al., 1995)
M031 Broad-nosed bat Vampyrops brachycephalus SCHU (M. Romo, pers. comm.)
M032 Heller’s Broad-nosed Bat Vampyrops helleri INSI (M. Romo, pers. comm.), YOPO (Fleming, 1983), PARA, YOPO, INSI, TRIG2, OBTU (Wendeln et al., 2000)
M033 Broad-nosed bat Vampyrops lineatus LUSC, ENOR (deFigueiredo, 1996b)
M033.1 Greater Broad-nosed Bat Vampyrops vittatus FIGS (Tuttle, 1970)
M034 Yellow-shouldered Bat Sturnira lilium FIGS (Cockrum & Bradshaw, 1963; Marinho-Filho, 1991), LUSC (deFigueiredo, 1996b)
M034.5 Anthony’s Bat Sturnira ludovici YOPO (Dinerstein, 1986)
M035 Tent-building Bat Uroderma bilobatum INSI, PARA, YOPO, ISOP (M. Romo, pers. comm.), FIGS (Carvalho, 1960), PERT, CITR, PARA, YOPO, POPE, INSI, TRIG2, OBTU (Wendeln et al., 2000)
M037 Big Yellow-eared Bat Vampyressa nympaea YOPO (M. Romo, pers. comm.), CITR, YOPO, INSI, NYMP, TRIG2, OBTU (Wendeln et al., 2000)
M038 Little Yellow-eared Bat Vampyressa pusilla YOPO (M. Romo, pers. comm.), CITR, BULL, PARA, YOPO, POPE, TRIG2 (Wendeln et al., 2000)
M039 Great Stripe-faced Bat Vampyrodes caraccioli INSI (M. Romo, pers. comm.), YOPO, INSI, TRIG2, OBTU (Wendeln et al., 2000)
M039.5 Unspecified New World fruit bat species BULL, DUGA, MAXI, TOND, TRIG2, PARA, PERT, CITR, NYMP, OBTU, YOPO, INSI (Kalko et al., 1996), COTI, OVAL (Fleming et al., 1977), COTI (Roberts & Heithaus, 1986), BENJ, COTI, OBTU, RELI, MAXI, RETU, PERT, INSI (Gardner, 1977), CRAS3, VELU (Dinerstein, 1986), CITR, BULL, TRIG2, PERF, OBTU, COLU (Korine et al., 2000)

Chiroptera: Pteropodidae
M040 Golden-capped Fruit-bat Acerodon jubatus BENJ, CHRY2, CRAS2, UNIG (Mickleburgh et al., 1992)
M041 Bulmer’s Fruit Bat Aproteles bulmerae FIGS (Flannery, 1995)
M042 Black-capped Fruit Bat Chironax melanocephalus FIGS (Marshall, 1985)
M043 Lesser Dog-faced Fruit Bat Cynopterus brachyotis FIGS, BENJ (Ridley, 1930), FIGS (Tan et al., 1998), SCHW (Harrison, 1996), CONG, HETE, SEPT, VARI1, HETP (Hamann & Curio, 1999), AURC, FIST, BENJ, RELI (Tan et al., 1998)
M044 Horsfield’s Fruit Bat Cynopterus horsfieldi FIGS (Shilton et al., 1999), FIST, FULV, HISP1, PUBI, SEPT, VARI1 (Shilton, 1999)
M046 Short-nosed Fruit Bat Cynopterus sphinx BENG, BENJ, RACE, RELI (Bhat, 1994), BENG, MICR, TSAK (Balasubramanian & Bole, 1993), FIST, FULV, HISP1, PUBI, RIBE, SEPT, VARI1 (Shilton, 1999), BENG, BENJ, RELI (Elangovan et al., 1999)
M047 Fruit Bat Cynopterus titthaecheilus FIGS (Shilton et al., 1999), FIST, FULV, HISP1, PUBI, RIBE, SEPT, VARI1 (Shilton, 1999)
M047.5 Unspecified Cynopterus Cynopterus sp FIGS, RETU, BENJ (Ridley, 1930)
M048 Bare-backed Fruit Bat Dobsonia magna FIGS (Hide et al., 1984)
M048.1 Lesser Naked-backed Bat Dobsonia minor BERN, COPI, DAMM, MICR, NODO, PHAE, PUNG, SEPT, TINC, VARI1, WASS (Y. Bassett, pers. comm.)
M048.2 Greater Naked-backed Bat Dobsonia mollucense BERN, CONO, COPI, DAMM, HISP2, MICR, NODO, PHAE, PUNG, SEPT, TINC, VARI1, WASS (Y. Bassett, pers. comm.), OBLI (Beehler & Dumbacher, 1996)
M048.5 Unspecified Naked-backed Bat Dobsonia sp. NODO (Cooper & Cooper, 1995)
M049 Straw-coloured Fruit Bat Eidolon helvum EXAS, MUCU (Okon, 1977), NATA, THON, LUTE (Thomas, 1982), NATA (Kingdon, 1974), UMBE (Ayensu, 1974), VALL (Osmaston, 1965)
M050 Dawn Bat Eonycteris spelaea FIGS (Yang et al., 1997)
M051 Gambian Epauletted Fruit Bat Epomophorus gambianus UMBE (Baker & Harris, 1957), FIGS (Skinner & Smithers, 1990)
M052 Wahlberg’s Epauletted Fruit Bat Epomophorus wahlbergi SYCO (Wickler & Seibt, 1976)
M053 Buttikofer’s Fruit Bat Epomops buettikoferi VALL (Thomas, 1982)
M054 Franquet’s Fruit Bat Epomops franqueti FIGS (Bradbury, 1981), SANS (F. Dowsett-Lemaire, pers. comm.)
M055 Hammer-headed Fruit Bat Hysignathus monstrosus LYRA, OVAT, POLI, SCOT (Thomas, 1982)
M057 Common Long-tongued Fruit Bat Macroglossus minimus CONG, RACE (H. Spencer, pers. comm.), BERN, COPI, DAMM, MICR, NODO, PHAE, PUNG, SEPT, TINC, TRAC, VARI1, WASS (Y. Bassett, pers. comm.)
M057.01 Hill Long-tongued Fruit Bat Macroglossus sobrinus FIST, FULV, HISP1, SEPT (Shilton, 1999)
M057.1 Black-bellied Fruit Bat Melonycteris melanops ITOA (Shanahan, 2000)
M058 Dwarf Epauletted Fruit Bat Micropteropus pusillus SUR1 (Thomas, 1982)
M059 Veldkamp’s Dwarf Fruit Bat Nanonycteris veldkampii UMBE (Baker & Harris, 1957)
M060 Broad-striped Tube-nosed Bat Nyctimene aello FIGS (Flannery, 1995), BERN, COPI, DAMM, MICR, NODO, PHAE, PUNG, SEPT, TINC, TRAC, VARI1, WASS (Y. Bassett, pers. comm.)
M060.1 Common Tube-nosed Bat Nyctimene albiventer BERN, COPI, DAMM, MICR, NODO, PHAE, PUNG, SEPT, TINC, TRAC, VARI1, WASS (Y. Bassett, pers. comm.)
M061 Queensland Tube-nosed Bat Nyctimene robinsoni NODO, VARI1, RACE (Spencer & Fleming, 1989)
M061.1 Lesser Tube-nosed Bat Paranyctimene raptor BERN, COPI, DAMM, MICR, NODO, PHAE, PUNG, SEPT, TINC, TRAC, VARI1, WASS (Y. Bassett, pers. comm.)
M061.2 Lucas’s Short-nosed Fruit Bat Penthetor lucasi FIGS, BENJ (Ridley, 1930)
M062 Fruit Bat Ptenochirus jagorii CONG, HETE, SEPT, VARI1, HETP (Hamann & Curio, 1999)
M063 Black Flying Fox Pteropus alecto MACR1 (Fujita & Tuttle, 1991), OPPO, SCAB, RACE, VIRE (Palmer et al., 2000)
M064 Spectacled Flying Fox Pteropus conspicillatus CRAS1, TRIR, VIRE (Mickleburgh et al., 1992), NODO, TINC, WASS (Y. Bassett, pers. comm.)
M065 Ryukyu Flying Fox Pteropus dasymallus MICR, SUPE, EREC, PUMI (Funakoshi et al., 1993)
M068 Indian Flying Fox Pteropus giganteus BENJ (Ridley, 1930; Mickleburgh et al., 1992), BENG, RELI, RACE (Ridley, 1930), FIGS, MICR, DRUP, RACE (McCann, 1934), RELI (Mickleburgh et al., 1992)
M068.5 Flying Fox Pteropus intermedius FIGS (Ridley, 1930)
M069 Marianas Flying Fox Pteropus mariannus PROL, TINC (Mickleburgh et al., 1992), COPI, MICR (Wiles et al., 1997)
M070 Bismarck Flying Fox Pteropus neohibernicus FIGS (Smith & Hood, 1981), NODO, TINC, VARI1 (Y. Bassett, pers. comm.)
M071 Grey-headed Flying Fox Pteropus poliocephalus CORO, FRAS, MACR1, OBLI, RUBI, SUPE, VIRE, WATK (Eby, 1998)
M072 Madagascar Flying Fox Pteropus rufus ASSI (Birkinshaw, 1999), FIGS (Garbitt, 1999)
M072.5 Samoan Flying Fox Pteropus samoensis PROL, TINC, OBLI, UNIA (Trail, 1994; Banack, 1996), SCAB (Banack, 1996)
M073 Seychelles Flying Fox Pteropus seychellensis RUBR, BENG, LUTE, REFL (Racey & Nicoll, 1984)
M074 Insular Flying Fox Pteropus tonganus PROL, OBLI (Wodzicki & Felten, 1975), COPI (Baker & Baker, 1936), OBLI (K. McConkey pers. comm.)
M074.5 Large Flying Fox Pteropus vampyrus BENJ (Ridley, 1930), ANNU (Shanahan, 2000)
M075 Pemba Island Flying Fox Pteropus voeltzkowi LUTE, NATA, SUR1 (Entwistle & Corp, 1997)
M075.5 Unspecified flying fox species Pteropus sp. RETU, BENJ (Ridley, 1930), AMPE (Shilton, 1999), BAIL (J. MacPherson pers. comm.)
M076 Egyptian Rousette Rousettus aegyptiacus SUR1, SANS, THON (Jacobson & DuPleiss, 1976), SYCO (Ridley, 1930), CARI (Marinho-Filho, 1991), RETU, SYCO (R. Farrah, pers. comm.), MICR, CARI, RELI, RUBI, SYCO (Korine et al., 1999)
M077 Geoffroy’s Rousette Rousettus amplexicaudatus FIGS (Shilton et al., 1999), BERN, COPI, DAMM, HISP2, MICR, NODO, PHAE, PUNG, SEPT, TINC, TRAC, VARI1, WASS (Y. Bassett, pers. comm.), FIST, FULV, HISP1, PUBI, SEPT, VARI1 (Shilton, 1999)
M078 Bocage’s Fruit Bat Rousettus angolensis FIGS (Skinner & Smithers, 1990)
M079 Leschenault’s Rousette Rousettus leschenaulti FIGS (Shilton et al., 1999)
M080 Common Blossom Bat Syconycteris australis CONG, RACE (H. Spencer, pers. comm.), BERN, COPI, DAMM, MICR, NODO, PHAE, PUNG, SEPT, TINC, TRAC, VARI1, WASS (Y. Bassett, pers. comm.)
M080.5 Unspecified Old World Fruit Bat AMPE, BENJ, CALL3, ELAS, FIST, FULV, HISP1, DRUP, RETU, SEPT, VARI1 (Docters van Leeuwen, 1935), SYCO, BENG, UMBE, RACE, RELI, RIBE (van der Pijl, 1957), NOTA, CHRY2, OBSC, SEPT, CONG, RECU1, PUBI (Utzurrum, 1995), FIST, HISP1, SUPE (Corlett, 1996), MACR1 (Ratcliffe, 1932), THON (Compton et al., 1996), CORD, NATA, SANS, CORD, SUR1, SYCO (Cumming & Bernard, 1997), ANNU, COND, SCHW (Shanahan, 2000)

Primates: Callithricidae
M080.7 Buffy Tufted-eared Marmoset Callithrix aurita FIGS (Martins & Setz, 2000)
M081 Saddle-back Tamarin Saguinus fuscicollis TRIG1, GUIA, GUIA, GOME (Peres, 1993)
M082 Emperor Tamarin Saguinus imperator CASA, PERT, TRIG1 (Terborgh, 1983)
M083 Moustached Tamarin Saguinus mystax TRIG1, GUIA, GUIA, GOME (Peres, 1993)

Primates: Cebidae
M084 Black Howler Alouatta caraya LUSC (Bravo et al., 1995; Bravo & Zunino, 1998)
M085 Brown Howler Alouatta fusca ENOR (deFigueiredo, 1993), GLAB3, ENOR (Galetti et al., 1994; deFigueiredo, 1996b)
M086 Mantled Howler Alouatta palliata YOPO, OBTU (Smith, 1977), COTI (Coates-Estrada & Estrada, 1986), OBTU (Korine et al., 2000), INSI, YOPO, TOND, OBTU (Hladik, 1981)
M087 Guatemalan Howler Alouatta pigra INSI, AMER, AURE, OBTU, INSI, POPE, MAXI, COTI, TRIG2, COST, PERT, YOPO (L. Marsh, pers. comm.)
M088 Red Howler Alouatta seniculus FIGS (August, 1981), ANDI, TRIG2 (Stevenson et al., 1998), SPHE (Yumoto, 1999), ANDI, INSI, AMER (Stevenson et al., 2000)
M088.5 Unspecified howler monkey Alouatta sp. DUGA, GUIA, PERF, TRIG1 (Terborgh, 1983)
M089 Long-haired Spider Monkey Ateles belzebuth FIGS (Klein & Klein, 1977), ANDI, TRIG2 (Stevenson et al., 1998), ANDI, INSI, AMER (Stevenson et al., 2000)
M090 Black-handed Spider Monkey Ateles geoffroyi FIGS (Chapman, 1989), INSI, YOPO, TOND, OBTU (Hladik, 1981)
M091 Black Spider Monkey Ateles paniscus PERF (McFarland-Symington, 1988)
M092 Dusky Titi Callicebus moloch PERT, PERF, TRIG1 (Terborgh, 1983)
M093 Brown pale-fronted Capuchin Cebus albifrons AMAZ, CASA, PERT, DUGA, INSI, COER, MAXI, PERF, PERT, TRIG1 (Terborgh, 1983)
M094 Black-capped Capuchin Cebus apella AMAZ, CASA, PERT, DUGA, INSI, COER, GUIA, MAXI, PERF, TRIG1 (Terborgh, 1983), ENOR, GLAB3, LUSC (Galetti & Pedroni, 1994), LUSC, GLAB3, ENOR (deFigueiredo, 1996b), SPHE (Yumoto, 1999), FIGS (Ridley, 1930), ANDI, INSI, AMER (Stevenson et al., 2000)
M095 White-throated Capuchin Cebus capucinus CITR, COLU, INSI (Oppenheimer, 1982), COTI (Roberts & Heithaus, 1986), INSI, YOPO, TOND, OBTU (Hladik, 1981)
M096 Common Woolly Monkey Lagothrix lagotricha GOME, GUIA, PERT (Defler & Defler, 1996), ANDI, TRIG2 (Stevenson et al., 1998), ANDI, INSI, AMER (Stevenson et al., 2000)
M097 Common Squirrel-Monkey Saimiri sciureus AMAZ, CASA, PERT, DUGA, INSI, COER, GUIA, PARA, PERF, PERT, TRIG1, ISOP (Terborgh, 1983), SPHE (Yumoto, 1999)
M097.5 Unspecified New World monkey PERT, COER, PERF (Terborgh, 1986)

Primates: Cercopithecidae
M098 White-cheeked Mangabey Cercocebus albigena CONR, SANS, EXAS, SAUS, TRIC2, MUCO, NATA (Waser, 1977), SANS, EXAS, SAUS, NATA (Olupot et al., 1998)
M098.5 Agile Mangabey Cercopithecus galeritus FIGS (Quris, 1975)
M099 Savanna Monkey Cercopithecus aethiops SYCO (Whitten, 1988)
M100 Schmidt’s guenon Cercopithecus ascanius SANS (Waser, 1977)
M101 Moustached Monkey Cercopithecus cephus FIGS (Gautier-Hion, 1980)
M102 Diademed Monkey Cercopithecus mitis SANS (Waser, 1977), OREO (Kaplin et al., 1998), NATA (van der Zee & Skinner, 1977), EXAS, SCAS, POLI, SANS, THON (Dowsett-Lemaire, 1988), THON (Bleher et al., in review), VALL, CHIR, LUTE, NATA (Burrows & Burrows, in press)
M102.1 De Brazza’s Monkey Cercopithecus neglectus FIGS (Gautier-Hion & Michaloud, 1989)
M103 Greater White-nosed Monkey Cercopithecus nictitans FIGS (Breitwisch, 1983), KAME, NATA (Gartlan & Struhsaker, 1972)
M104 Crowned Guenon Cercopithecus pogonias SUR1, THON (Gartlan & Struhsaker, 1972)
M105 Red Colobus Colobus badius FIGS (Decker, 1989), LUTE, SCAS (Mturi, 1993)
M106 Guereza Colobus guereza EXAS (Oates, 1977)
M106.1 Patas Monkey Erythrocebus patas NATA, GLUM (Hall, 1965)
M106.5 Taiwan Macaque Macaca cyclopsis AMPE, IRIS, MICR, SEPT, TINC, VIRE, VIRG (Xu, 1997)
M107 Crab-eating Macaque Macaca fascicularis PUNC, SUBC (Shanahan, 2000), STUP, SUBT, XYLO, DUBI (T. Laman, pers. comm.), RACE, SUMA, INVO, PUBI, SUND, ANNU, PISO, DRUP (van Schaik & van Noordwijk, 1988), CAUL, VIRE, DELO, PISO, KERK, PARI, STRI, CONS, TRIC, CRAS2, CUCU, DRUP, SUBC (Lambert, 1987, 1990), ALTI, ANNU, AURI, BENJ, DRUP, OBSC, RACE, STRI, SUBU, SUMA, VIRE (Ungar, 1995)
M108 Japanese Macaque Macaca fuscata yakui FIGS (Yumoto et al., 1998), SARM (Otani & Shibata, 2000)
M109 Rhesus Macaque Macaca mulatta RACE (Dinerstein, 1979), FIGS (Yang et al., 1997), RELI, BENG (Southwick et al., 1965)
M110 Pigtail Macaque Macaca nemestrina AURI, PUNC, STUP (Shanahan, 2000), BENJ, GENI, GLAB4, KURZ, SUPE, VIRE (Poonswad et al., 1998a), BENJ, SUBC, SUPE, TINC (Kitamura, 2000)
M110.05 Celebes Ape Macaca nigra FIGS (Daws & Fujita, 1999), AMPE, CRAS2, LEPI, MINA, PUBI, SUBU, VARI1 (Kohlhaas, 1993)
M110.07 Booted Macaque Macaca ochreata FIGS (Kilner, 2000)
M110.1 Bonnet Macaque Macaca radiata BENG, MICR, TSAK (Balasubramanian & Bole, 1993)
M110.5 Liontail Macaque Macaca silenus GLAB4, RACE, HISP1, MICR, NERV, TSJA (Menon, 1993)
M111 Pére David’s Macaque Macaca thibetana HENR (Zhao et al., 1991)
M112 Talapoin Miopithecus talapoin FIGS (Breitwisch, 1983)
M113 Yellow Baboon Papio cynocephalus anubis POLI (A. Plumptre, pers. comm.), SUR1 (D. Paterson, pers. comm.)
M114 Chacma Baboon Papio ursinus SYCO (Hamilton, 1986)
M114.5
Unspecified baboon species Papio sp. PLAT1, GLUM (Hall, 1965), BART, BUSS, CAPR, CORD, MUCU, NATA, PLAT1, SUR1, SYCO, THON, VALL (Peters et al., 1992)
M115 Sunda Leaf Monkey Presbytis comata ANNU, AURI, SCHW, SUBU, VARI1 (Ungar, 1995), SUMA (Mitchell, 1994; Ungar, 1995)
M116 Hanuman Langur Presbytis entellus BENG, RETU, AMPL, RELI, RACE, MOLS, TINC (Hladik, 1977), CALL3 (Borges, 1993)
M116.5 François’ Monkey Presbytis francoisi CARI (Wu, 1994)
M117 Banded Leaf Monkey Presbytis melalophos ALTI (R. Jafar, pers. comm.), SUMA (McClure, 1966), DUBI (Lambert, 1987, 1990)
M118 Dusky Leaf Monkey Presbytis obscura VIRE, SUMA (McClure, 1966), SUMA, DELO, STRI, CUCU, DUBI, SUBC (Lambert, 1987, 1990)
M119 Mentawai Island Langur Presbytis potenziani VASC, GLOB, SUMA, SUBU (Fuentes, 1996)
M120 Maroon Leaf Monkey Presbytis rubicunda STUP, SUBT (T. Laman, pers. comm.)
M121 Purple-faced Leaf Monkey Presbytis vetulus RACE (Hladik, 1977), FIGS (Hladik, 1981)
M121.5 Unspecified langur species Presbytis sp. RACE (Dinerstein, 1979)
M122 Douc Langur Pygathrix nemaeus FIGS, RACE, HISP1, RELI, RETU, VARI1, VASC (Nhat, 1994)
M122.5 Unspecified Old World monkey species CYTH (Gautier-Hion et al., 1980), CRAT, WILD (Gautier-Hion et al., 1985), RACE (Joshi et al., 1995), GLUM (Moore, 1994)

Primates: Cheirogaleidae
M123 Greater Dwarf Lemur Cheirogaleus major POLI2 (Ganzhorn, 1988)
M123.5 Russet Mouse Lemur Microcebus rufus FIGS (Atsalis, 1999)

Primates: Hominidae
M123.9 Man Homo sapiens ASPE, BART, BUSS, CAPR, CORD, FISC, GLUM, INGE, LUTE, MUCU, PLAT1, POLI, POPU, SANS, SAUS, STUH, SUR1, SYCO, THON, UMBE, VALL, VAST, VOGE, WAKE (Peters et al., 1992)

Primates: Hylobatidae
M124 Agile Gibbon Hylobates agilis FIGS (Gittins & Raemaekers, 1980), STUP, SUBT, DUBI, XYLO (T. Laman, pers. comm.)
M124.2 Crested Gibbon Hylobates concolor FIGS (Leighton, 1987)
M124.5 Hoolock Gibbon Hylobates hoolock BENG, BENJ, HISP1, RACE, RELI, RUMP (Islam & Feeroz, 1992)
M125 Kloss’s Gibbon Hylobates klossii FIGS (Whitten, 1984)
M126 Common Gibbon Hylobates lar BENJ, BRAC, DUBI, PISO, STUP, VIRE (Vellayon, 1981), RUGI , SUMA (McClure, 1966) KERK, STRI, CRAS2, BINN, BENJ, CUCU, STUP, SUBC (Lambert, 1987, 1990), ALTI, ANNU, AURI, BENJ, DRUP, OBSC, RACE, STRI, SUBU, SUMA, VARI1, VIRE (Ungar, 1995), ALTI, BENJ, GENI, GLAB4, GLOB, KURZ, SUPE, VIRE (Poonswad et al., 1998a), ALTI, BENJ, SUPE, TINC (Kitamura, 2000)
M127 Javan Gibbon Hylobates moloch ALTI, AMPE, BENJ, CALL2, KERK, TINC, CALL3, ELAS, FIST, VIRE, PADA, VARI1 (Kappeler, 1984)
M127.5 ‘Hybrid Gibbon’ Hylobates muelleri agilis CALL2, CAUL, FORS, KERK, SINU, STUP, SUBT, SUMA, XYLO, DELO, PELL, BINN, CRAS2, RETU, SUND, VARI1, RECU1 (McConkey, 1999)
M128 Pileated Gibbon Hylobates pileatus DRUP (Brockelman, 1982; Srikosamatara, 1984)
M129 Siamang Hylobates syndactylus VIRE, RUGI, SUMA (McClure, 1966), BINN, KERK, PELL, CRAS2, CUCU, STUP, DRUP (Lambert, 1987, 1990), HETE, PELL, STUP, VIRE, SUMA, DUBI, CONS (Chivers, 1977)
M129.5 Unspecified gibbon species Hylobates sp. ANNU (Gittins & Raemaekers, 1980), STUP, VIRE, SUMA (Raemaekers, 1984)

Primates: Indriidae
M130 Diadem Sifaka Propithecus diamema TILI (Goodman et al., 1997), FIGS (Dew & Wright, 1998)

Primates: Lemuridae
M131 Broad-nosed Gentle Lemur Hapalemur simus FIGS (Garbitt, 1999)
M132 Ring-tailed Lemur Lemur catta SYCO, POLI2 (Sussman, 1977)
M133 Crowned Lemur Petterus coronatus FIGS (Wilson et al., 1989; Garbitt, 1999)
M134 Brown Lemur Petterus fulvus PACH, POLI2 (Ganzhorn, 1988), SYCO, POLI2 (Sussman, 1975; Sussman, 1977), TILI (Goodman et al., 1997), FIGS (Garbitt, 1999), FIGS, RUBR (Dew & Wright, 1998)
M134.5 Black Lemur Petterus macaco ASSI (Birkinshaw, 1999)
M135 Red-bellied Lemur Petterus rubriventer TILI (Goodman et al., 1997)
M136 Ruffed Lemur Varecia variegata TILI (Goodman et al., 1997), RUBR, FIGS (Dew & Wright, 1998), REFL, LUTE (Garbitt, 1999)

Primates: Lorisidae
M137 Potto gibbon Perodicticus potto FIGS (Kingdon, 1971)

Primates: Pongidae
M138 Gorilla Gorilla gorilla BART, BUBU, SANS, MUCO, POLI, RECU2, THON (Tutin et al., 1994), DENS, NATA, SUR1, FIGS (Yamagiwa et al., 1994), TREM, THON, ARTO, DRYE, OREO (Yumoto et al., 1994), EXAS (Moutsambote et al., 1994)
M138.5 Pygmy Chimpanzee Pan paniscus FIGS (White, 1998), OTTO (Idani et al., 1994)
M140 Chimpanzee Pan troglodytes BART, BUBU, INGE (Tutin et al., 1994), SUR1, EXAS (Hiraiwa-Hasegawa, 1990), MUCO, NATA, POLI, SUR1, THON, VARI2 (A. Plumptre, pers. comm.), VALL (Wrangham, 1977; Hiraiwa-Hasegawa, 1990;), ASPE (Verkerke, 1987), OVAT, SUR1, TRIC2, SAUS, LING, MUCU, DENS, POLI, ASPE (Reynolds & Reynolds, 1965), ASPE, CONR, CYTH, EXAS, MUCU, NATA, OVAT, SANS, SUR1, THON, VALL (Wrangham et al., 1993), BART, EXAS, MUCU, NATA, POLI, SANS, SUR1, THON, TRIC2, VALL (Newton-Fisher, 1999), CRAT, DRYE, ARTO, OREO, THON (Yumoto et al., 1994), THON, WILD, ELAS2 (Moutsambote et al., 1994), ASPE, CYTH, EXAS, GLUM, INGE, LING, MUCU, NATA, OTTO, OVAT, POLI, SAUS, SUR1, THON, TRIC2, VALL (Peters et al., 1992)
M141 Orang Utan Pongo pygmaeus STUP, SUBT (T. Laman, pers. comm.), ALTI, BENJ, DRUP, OBSC, RACE, SCHW, STUP, SUBU, SUMA, VIRE (Ungar, 1995), DRUP, BENJ (Utami et al., 1997), DRUP, HETE, MICR, SUND (Galdikas, 1988), CRAS2, MIDO, STUP, KERK, TRIC, VARI1, SUMA, SUBG, BENJ, SAGI (male figs), BINN, ACAM, XYLO, SUBT, DELT, DEPR, EXCA, SCHW, RUGI, DELO, PEND, CONS, PELL, UNIG (Leighton, 1993), FIGS (Leighton, 1982)

Carnivora: Canidae
M142 Side-striped Jackal Canis adustus FIGS (Skinner & Smithers, 1990)
M143 Coyote Canis latrans FIGS (Janzen, 1983a)
M144 Black-backed Jackal Canis mesomelas FIGS (Skinner & Smithers, 1990)
M145 Red Fox Vulpes vulpes CARI (T. Guillosson, pers. comm.)

Carnivora: Herpestidae
M146 Slender Mongoose Galerella sanguinea FIGS (Skinner & Smithers, 1990)
M147 Unspecified mongoose Herpestes sp. FIGS (Athreya, 1997)

Carnivora: Mustelidae
M147.5 Hog-Badger Arctonyx collaris VIRE (Poonswad et al., 1998a)
M148 Tayra Eira barbara FIGS (Janzen, 1983b)
M149 Yellow-throated Marten Martes flavigula STUP (T. Laman, pers. comm.)
M150 Beech Marten Martes foina CARI (T. Guillosson, pers. comm.)
M151 Chinese Ferret-Badger Melogale moschata FIGS (Chuang & Lee, 1997)
M152 Siberian Weasel Mustela sibirica FIGS (Tatara & Doi, 1994)

Carnivora: Procyonidae
M153 Central American Cacomistle Bassariscus sumichrasti COTI (Coates-Estrada & Estrada, 1986)
M154 Coati Nasua nasua COTI (Roberts & Heithaus, 1986), INSI (Russell, 1982), FIGS (Kaufmann, 1983), SPHE (Yumoto, 1999), DUGA, POPE, PERF (Korine et al., 2000)
M155 Kinkajou Potos flavus INSI, YOPO, DUGA, TRIG2, OBTU, COLU, PARA (Kays, 1999), SPHE (Yumoto, 1999), COST, COLU (Korine et al., 2000), FIGS (Charles-Dominique et al., 1981)
M155.5 Unspecified procyonid species COER, PERF, PERT (Terborgh, 1986)

Carnivora: Ursidae
M156 Sun Bear Helarctos malayanus CONS (McConkey & Galetti, 1999), STUP (K. McConkey, pers. comm.)
M156.5 Asiatic Black Bear Selenarctos thibetanus FIGS, OLIG (Liu, 1996)
M157 Spectacled Bear Tremarctos ornatus FIGS (Mondolfi, 1989)
M158 Sloth bear Melursus ursinus SEMI, RACE (Joshi et al., 1997)

Carnivora: Viverridae
M159 Binturong Arctictis binturong CRAS2, BRAC, STUP, SUBC (Lambert, 1987, 1990), ANNU, STUP (Shanahan, 2000), SUMA (McClure, 1966), BENJ, GLOB, VIRE (Poonswad et al., 1998a), SUBC (Kitamura, 2000)
M160 Three-striped Palm Civet Arctogalidea trivirgata STUP (T. Laman, pers. comm.)
M161 African Palm Civet Nandina binotata FIGS (Kingdon, 1977)
M162 Masked Palm Civet Paguma larvata BRAC (Lambert, 1987, 1990), FIGS (Yang et al., 1997)
M163 Common Palm Civet Paradoxurus hermaphroditus RACE (Joshi et al., 1995), MINA (Gruezo & Soligam, 1990)
M164 African Civet Viverra civetta SYCO (Ridley, 1930)
M165 Large Indian Civet Viverra zibetha FIGS (Yang et al., 1997)
M165.1 Small Indian Civet Viverricula indica BENG (Balasubramanian & Bole, 1993)
M165.4 Unspecified civet species FIGS (Rabinowitz, 1991), SUPE (Corlett, 1996), ALTI, ANNU, BENJ, SUBC, SUPE, TINC (Kitamura, 2000)

Proboscidea: Elephantidae
M165.6 Indian Elephant Elephas maximus ALTI (Kitamura, 2000), BENJ (Poonswad et al., 1998a)
M166 African Elephant Loxodonta africana CRAT, WILD (Gautier-Hion et al., 1985), RECU2, MUCU (White et al., 1993), LUTE (Ridley, 1930), NATA (Dudley, 2000)

Perissodactyla: Tapiridae
M167 Baird’s Tapir Tapirus bairdii COST (Williams, 1984), INSI (Naranjo, 1995)
M168 Brazilian Tapir Tapirus terrestris INSI (Brooks et al., 1997), FIGS (Salas & Fuller, 1996; Fragoso & Huffman, 2000), SPHE (Yumoto, 1999)

Hyracoidea: Procaviidae
M169 Tree Hyrax Dendrohyrax sp. SYCO (J. Cook, pers. comm.)
M170 Rock Dassy Procavia capensis BURT (Compton et al., 1996), CORD (Greeff & Whiting, 1999)

Artiodactyla: Bovidae
M171 Nilgai Boselaphus tragocamelus RACE, BENG, RELI (Dinerstein, 1979)
M172 Water Buffalo Bubalus arnee FIGS (National Research Council, 1983)
M173 Kirk’s Dik-Dik Madoqua kirkii THON (Tinley, 1969)
M174 Suni Neotragus moschatus FIGS (Taylor, 1978)
M174.3 Blue Duiker Philantomba monticola SUR1, NATA, CRAT, EXAS (Burrows & Burrows, in press)
M174.5 Bushbuck Tragelephas scriptus SANS (Burrows & Burrows, in press)

Artiodactyla: Cervidae
M175 Chital Cervus axis RACE, BENG, RELI (Dinerstein, 1979, 1987), BENG, TSAK, MICR (Balasubramanian & Bole, 1993)
M176 Hog Deer Cervus porcinus RACE (Dinerstein, 1987)
M176.5 Sambar Cervus unicolor FULV, HISP1, VARI3 (Cheng, 1996), ALTI, BENJ (Poonswad et al., 1998a)
M177 Red Brocket Mazama americana YOPO (S. Silver, pers. comm.)
M177.1 Bornean Yellow Muntjac Muntiacus atherodes DUBI, PISO (Shanahan, 2000)
M178 Indian Muntjac Muntiacus muntjak RACE (Dinerstein, 1987)
M178.5 Unspecified muntjac species Muntiacus sp. KERK (McConkey, 1999)
M179 White-tailed Deer Odocoileus virginianus FIGS (Janzen, 1983c)
M179.5 Unspecified deer species FIGS (van Schaik, 1996), RACE (Ridley, 1930), ALTI, BENJ (Kitamura, 2000)

Artiodactyla: Suidae
M180 Wart Hog Phacochoerus aethiopicus FIGS (Kingdon, 1979)
M181 Bush pig Potamochoerus porcus FIGS (Skinner & Smithers, 1990). SUR1 (Ridley, 1930)
M182 Bearded Pig Sus barbatus CALL2 (McConkey, 1999), DUBI (Shanahan, 2000)
M183 Wild boar Sus scrofa DRUP (Lambert, 1987), RACE (Dinerstein 1979), BENG, TSAK (Balasubramanian & Bole, 1993), BENJ (Poonswad et al., 1998a)
M183.5 Unspecified pig species FIGS (van Schaik, 1996)

Artiodactyla: Tayassuidae
M184 Collared Peccary Tayassu tajacu FIGS (Sowls, 1983), SPHE (Yumoto, 1999)

Artiodactyla: Tragulidae
M185 Water Chevrotain Hyemoschus aquaticus FIGS (Kingdon, 1979)
M186 Lesser Mouse-Deer Tragulus javanicus TREU, UNCI, GEOC (Shanahan, 2000), FIGS (Yang et al., 1997)
M186.3 Unspecified mouse-deer species Tragulus sp. FIGS (Cranbrook & Edwards, 1994; van Schaik, 1996; Heydon & Bulloh, 1997)

Artiodactyla:
M186.4 Unspecified ruminant species
LING (Gautier-Hion et al., 1980), LING, WILD (Gautier-Hion et al., 1985)

Rodentia: Dasyproctidae
M186.5 Agouti Agouti paca FIGS (Beck-King et al., 1999)

Rodentia: Echimyidae
M186.6 Spiny Rat Echimys armatus FIGS (Charles-Dominique et al., 1981)
M186.8 Tomes’ Spiny Rat Proechimys semispinosus FIGS (Adler, 2000)
Rodentia: Hystricidae
M187 Porcupine Hystrix brachyura FIGS (Yang et al., 1997)
M188 Cape Porcupine Hystrix africaeaustralis FIGS (Skinner & Smithers, 1990)
M188.5 Long-tailed Porcupine Trichys fasciculata KERK (Shanahan, 2000)
M188.7 Unspecified porcupine species FIGS (Cranbrook & Edwards, 1994)

Rodentia: Muridae
M189 Namaqua Rock Mouse Aethomys namaqensis BURT (Compton et al., 1996)
M190 New Guinea Giant Rat Anisomys imitator FIGS (Majnep & Bulmer, 1990)
M191 Wood mouse Apodemus draco FIGS (Yang et al., 1997)
M191.5 Roof Rat Rattus rattus HISP1, SEPT, VARI1 (Shilton, 1999)
M192 Four-striped Grass Mouse Rhabdomys pumilio BURT (Compton et al., 1996)
M193 Muller’s rat Sundamys muelleri CERE (Harrison, 1996), UNCI (Shanahan, 2000)
M193.9 Unspecified murid rodent species CERE, GEOC, MEGA, NEAR1, STOL, UNCI, TREU (Shanahan, 2000)

Rodentia: Sciuridae
M194 Ear-spot Squirrel Callosciurus adamsi AURA, BENJ, DUBI, FULV, KERK, OBSC, PISO, STUP, SUBU (Shanahan, 2000)
M195 Belly-banded Squirrel Callosciurus erythraeus SUPE (Chao et al., 1993), FIGS (Yang et al., 1997), MICR, VIRE (Putz & Appanah, 1987)
M195.5 Finlayson’s Squirrel Callosciurus finlaysonii ALTI, BENJ, GLAB4, GLOB, SUPE (Poonswad et al. 1998a), ALTI, BENJ, SUBC (Kitamura, 2000)
M196 Tree Squirrel Callosciurus melanogaster SUBU, SAGI, FIGS (Whitten, 1981)
M197 Black-banded Squirrel Callosciurus nigrovittatus RUGI (McClure, 1966), SUMA, VIRE, OBSC, BINN, BENJ, PELL, CUCU, DUBI, STUP (Lambert, 1987)
M198 Plantain Squirrel Callosciurus notatus ACAM, FULV, SINU, SUBU, UNIG (Shanahan, 2000), SUBT (T. Laman, pers. comm.), CAUL, BINN, BENJ, DELO, SAGI, KERK, PELL, PARI, STRI, CONS, CRAS2, BRAC, CUCU, STUP, SUBC (Lambert, 1987, 1990)
M199 Prevost’s Squirrel Callosciurus prevostii ANNU, AURI, STRI, BENJ, CALL2, CONS, DUBI, KERK, PISO, PUNC, STUP, SUBC, SUBG, SUMA, SUND, XYLO (Shanahan, 2000), STUP, SUBT, DUBI, XYLO (T. Laman, pers. comm.), CAUL, SUMA, VIRE, OBSC, BINN, DELO, PISO, KERK, PELL, PARI, STRI, CONS, TRIC, CRAS2, SUND, BRAC, CUCU, DUBI, STUP, SUBC (Lambert, 1987, 1990), CALL2, FORS, KERK, SINU, STUP, SUMA, XYLO (McConkey, 1999)
M199.05 Unspecified Callosciurus squirrel species ALTI, BENJ, GENI, GLAB4, GLOB, KURZ, MICR, VIRE (Poonswad et al., 1998a)
M199.1 Indian Palm Squirrel Funambulus palmarum FIGS (Balasubramanian & Bole, 1993)
M200 Northern Palm Squirrel Funambulus pennantii FIGS (Walton & Richardson, 1989)
M201 Four-striped Squirrel Funisciurus sp. FIGS (Breitwisch, 1983)
M202 Red-legged Sun Squirrel Heliosciurus rufobrachium FIGS (Emmons, 1980)
M203 Sun Squirrel Heliosciurus sp. FIGS (Breitwisch, 1983)
M204 Three-striped Ground Squirrel Lariscus insignis BRAC (Lambert, 1987, 1990)
M205 Berdmore’s Squirrel Menetes berdmorei FIGS (Yang et al., 1997)
M206 Smith’s Bush Squirrel Paraxerus cepapi FIGS (Skinner & Smithers, 1990), ABUT (Burrows & Burrows, in press)
M207 Black and Red Bush Squirrel Paraxerus lucifer SCAS, POLI (Dowsett-Lemaire, 1988)
M208 Red Giant Flying Squirrel Petaurista petaurista PISO (Shanahan, 2000), CRAS2 (Lambert, 1987, 1990)
M209 Indian Giant Flying Squirrel Petaurista philippensis FIGS (Yang et al., 1997)
M210 Giant Forest Squirrel Protoxerus stangeri FIGS (Emmons, 1980)
M211 Cream-coloured Giant Squirrel Ratufa affinis DUBI, KERK, PISO, PUNC, STUP, SUBC (Shanahan, 2000), STUP, DUBI, SUBT (T. Laman, pers. comm.) RUGI, SUMA (McClure, 1966), KERK (McConkey, 1999)
M212 Black Giant Squirrel Ratufa bicolor SUMA (McClure, 1966), CAUL, SUMA, CUCU, DUBI, STUP, SUBC, KERK, PARI, STRI, CRAS2 (Lambert, 1987, 1990), DRUP (Brockelman, 1982), ALTI, BENJ, GLAB4, KURZ, MICR, SUPE (Poonswad et al., 1998a), ALTI, BENJ, SUBC (Kitamura, 2000)
M213 Indian Giant Squirrel Ratufa indica CALL3, RACE, TSJA (Borges, 1993)
M213.5 Squirrel Sciurus aestuans ENOR (Paschoal & Galetti, 1995)
M214 Deppe’s Squirrel Sciurus deppei COTI (Coates-Estrada & Estrada, 1986)
M215 Tropical Red Squirrel Sciurus granatensis YOPO (Glanz et al., 1982)
M217 Low’s Squirrel Sundasciurus lowii VIRE, OBSC (Lambert, 1987, 1990), MEGA (Shanahan, 2000)
M218 Sunda Squirrel Sundasciurus sp. SUMA, BRAC, STUP (Lambert, 1987, 1990)
M219 Slender Squirrel Sundasciurus tenuis OBSC, BINN, BENJ, PELL, SUND (Lambert, 1987, 1990)
M220 Himalayan Striped Squirrel Tamiops macclellandi FIGS (Yang et al., 1997)
M220.5 Cambodian Striped Squirrel Tamiops rodolphei BENJ, GENI, GLAB4, GLOB (Poonswad et al., 1998a)
M221 Swinhoe’s Striped Squirrel Tamiops swinhoei FIGS (Yang et al., 1997)
M222 Unspecified squirrel species DALH (V. Athreya, pers. comm.), WILD (Gautier-Hion et al., 1985), HISP1, RACE, SUPE, TINC (Kitamura, 2000)
M223 Unspecified flying squirrel species KERK (Shanahan, 2000)

Rodentia:
M225 Unspecified rodent species YOPO (Sánchez-Cordero & Martinez-Gallardo, 1998), WILD, CRAT (Gautier-Hion et al., 1985)


RETURN TO THE HOME PAGE

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s